In April 2013, Azerbaijani jazz percussionist Tofig Jabbarov is expecting to release his album. The release is timed to the author’s jubilee, as he on 21 April he is turning 60. The album will be called Peninsula. It will include eight compositions, four of which were authored by Tofig Jabbarov and the rest are remakes of songs and works of famous Azerbaijani composers.
Центральной композицией является одноименная с названием альбома композиция «Полуостров». Это произведение автор посвятил Абшеронскому полуострову. Идея заключается в том, чтоThe focal point is the composition “Peninsula” which gave its name to the album. The author dedicated this work to the Absheron Peninsula. The idea is to depict the history of the peninsula’s development from the late nineteenth century until now. The composition consists of two parts. The first part includes works from the golden collection of the coryphaei of Azerbaijani music. It is a compilation of famous works by Uzeyir Hajibeyov (“The Cloth Peddler”), Gara Garayev (“Seven Beauties”), as well as by Niyazi, Fikrat Amirov, Tofig Guliyev, Polad Bulbuloglu, and finished in the remake of Rauf Hajiyev’s song. In the latter, which is 18 minutes long, is performed by leading jazz pianists of Azerbaijan: Salman Gambarov, Jamil Amirov, bass player Emil Hasanov and percussionist Vagif Aliyev. It also involved musicians who play folk instruments: Mirjavad Jafarov (the oud) and Rafael Aliyev (the kamancha).
Then comes a composition entitled “Eurasia”. Here the author tried to fuse two musical cultures, one from Europe and one from Asia. The recording also included both jazz musicians and musicians playing folk instruments. The remix of Tofig Guliyev’s “Song of Caspian Oil-Workers” performed in the past by Rashid Behbudov deserves special attention. One can hear a unique and original rhythmic image which assigns it new colour and sound.
The next is the remix of the children’s song “Chickens” (“Jujalarim”) by composer Aghabaji Rzayeva. In this composition, Tofig Jabbarov used three rhythms: Oriental, funk and Latino. It should be noted that these three different rhythms are smoothly and harmoniously combined in this composition, which also allows a renewed approach to the material. Another children’s song called “Dollie” (“Kukla”) drew Tofig Jabbarov’s attention. He rearranged the song in a unique way to make it quite interesting, consisting of two parts with a polyrhythmic image.
Tofig Jabbarov Next is the arrangement of Rauf Hajiyev’s song “Gazelle” (“Jeyran”) in the rhythm of samba and the use of vocals. Then come his own two compositions, “Scandal” and “Bakuba”. “Bakuba” is performed in the salsa rhythm, where the main theme is a lengthy unison of kong and drum play. It is noteworthy that over 30 musicians were involved in this project of the ones that Tofig Jabbarov had worked with in the past. At the same time, this is a tribute and an original gift on the occasion o Tofig Jabbarov’s anniversary from all his friends who participated in making this project happen. They are key-boardists Salman Gambarov, Jamil Amirov, Rashad Hashimov; saxophone players Rain Sultanov; bass players Rauf Sultanov, Emil Hasanov, Ruslan Huseynov; guitarists Rafig Bunyadov; percussionists Misirli Ahmet, Vagif Aliyev, Isgandar Alasgarov; trumpeter Azad Gurbanov, trombone player Dayanat Mammadov, accordion player Anvar Sadykhov, lute player Mirjavad Jafarov, and kamancha player Rafael Aliyev. The project featured vocalist Emil Aliyev and female vocalists of the band Rast.