For the 25th anniversary of the death of Vagif Mustafazadeh, the Unocal company has released a collection of his music. It consists of six CDs and a small booklet about his life and work. The eighty tracks reflect the different periods of his life; the best tracks from his youth to his later years are all included. It should be noted that the design is in the best classical style and it was printed to the highest standards in the USA. The booklet contains many photographs and a biography professionally written by editor of Azerbaijan International Betty Blair, who is also editor of the project. There is also a discography and index to the CDs. The release of this kind of collection is a milestone in the history of Azerbaijani culture. The International Relations Manager of the company, Bakhtiyar Akhundov, thanked the company in responding to our reporter's questions.
- Our company has always supported projects devoted to the preservation of our country's heritage. For some years we have organised charity concerts, helped in the publication of history books and production of CDs and organised competitions for children and youth. This is not our first venture into jazz; we organised memorial evenings for noted jazz musicians and we were one of the sponsors for the Caspian Jazz and Blues Festival. The idea to release this collection of Vagif Mustafazadeh's music has preoccupied the president of our company, Michael Barnes, for some time. That's why when composer Javanshir Guliyev proposed a project connected to Vagif Mustafazadeh, the two ideas coalesced and our company supported it with pleasure. By the way, all materials in the collection were gathered by Javanshir Guliyev. We have been working on this project for three years and we have applied the same high standards to this project as to all our others. We assembled a group of well-educated specialists to work on the collection; I think it has been a great success.